Thursday, June 30, 2011

Week 31

Well, I'm all done with Science in the Parks, I finished that up last week. Soooo this week  has been pretty boring. I've been trying to just relax, but it's hard to just sit around doing nothing. I always feel like I should be doing something!
I did have 2 dentist appointments this week, BUT all my cavities have been filled and my mouth has been declared healthy so I'm done! YAY YAY YAY
Last Thursday we went to a childbirth class. It was interesting. I'm not really excited for labor. Just looks painful and it sounds like a super long process, like an all day thing! BLAH! I'm not that patient. AND I CAN'T WAIT TO GET THIS KID OUT OF ME!!!! His kicks have gotten really uncomfortable. I can just see him in there every time he delivers a jab to my ribs, or my bladder. I know he's just giggling away as mom shouts out in pain. And I miss having energy. I've kind of given up on the no caffeine thing. After a long day I just really want a coke, or a wild cherry pepsi. As much for the comfort of something yummy as the extra boost from the caffeine. I mean, I try to still limit how much I drink, but blah. Especially after scary stuff like the dentist, you gotta have a yummy soda to make it all better!
This weekend is 4th of July weekend, we're gunna go camping, YAY! Then, on the 4th we're gunna go kayaking with Pam and Glenn and some of the rest of the family. I'm excited for that, just don't know how exhausted I'll be after. :) For some reason I really want to set off fireworks this year, so I hope I'm not too tired! But, after a weekend of camping then a day on a lake, I don't think I'll have a prayer. It's good for me though, I need to exercise more. I definitely don't want to gain to much weight with this kid.
Well, like I said, it was a boring week. I have another childbirth class tonight. I wonder what we'll learn about.  Maybe it'll be more in depth stuff from what we talked about last week. Can I just say that I feel really silly with all the breathing exercises? I mean, I understand the idea behind getting yourself to relax when you're in pain. It makes perfect sense. I just don't really like "practicing" in a room full of other people I guess. It's just kinda silly. I did try to do some breathing stuff while I was at the dentist. While he was giving me the shot to numb my mouth and stuff. It didn't really work..... I'd start out good, then he'd do something that really hurt (what my wimpy self would identify as a 6 on the pain scale) and I'd just tense up and scream inside my head for the pain to stop. 'Cause it'd be really stupid to jerk my head with one of those huge needles in my mouth.... anyway, long tangent. That's kind of how I write though, isn't it. A bunch of silly little tangents....
'Til next time......
Quote: "No matter how much you feed the wolf, he keeps looking at the forest." Ilse Lehiste

    1 comment:

    Claire Lindstrom said...

    I don't know what childbirth class you're taking, but we did this one called The Bradley Method and it's all about relaxing through pain. I know it sounds silly, but it really does work. It doesn't make the pain go away, but it helps. I noticed that if I started to tense up during a contraction it hurt way worse than if I made myself relax during the contraction. I still use the same idea when I have a bad stomach ache. Any sort of cramping-type pain.